Norwood Junior High

Sports Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Volleyball

2017-18 Boys & Girls Volleyball Schedule

2017-18 Coach Kylyn Schleeter

 TRUSD Junior High Athletic Schedule 2017-2018 Click HERE

Junior High Volleyball

 

Girls Volleyball Team

 

Josephine Mulani

Abby Cha

Manai Lopa

Sierra Spinella 

Iosepa Tupou

Kenshai Fobbs

Serenity Moua

Jaiddden Reighard

Bernadette Apulu

Natalya Rusanova

Tolofi Latu

Mikayla Dumpson

Aniyah Santana

Lydia Malaga

 

Team Managers:

 

Samantha Jones​

Anniyah Mayfield

 

Games start @ 3:30

(week 1)

 Tuesday, September 5th

FRMS @ Smythe( at FRMS)

Gateways @ Rio Tierra

Heron @ Rio Linda Prep

Leroy Greene @ Norwood

MLK @ Natomas

Alpha bye

 

(week 2)

Tuesday, September 12th

Alpha @ Rio Tierra

Smythe @ Rio Linda Prep

FRMS @ Natomas

Gateways @ MLK

Heron@ Leroy Greene

Norwood  bye

 

(week 3) 

 Tuesday, September 19th

Alpha @ Norwood

Rio Linda Prep @ Natomas

Rio Tierra @ MLK

**Smythe @ Leroy Greene**

FRMS @ Gateways (played at FRMS)

Heron bye

**Game to be played on Wed. 9/20**

 

(Week 4)

Tuesday, September 26th

Alpha @ MLK

Natomas @ Leroy Greene

Norwood @ Heron

Rio Linda Prep @ Gateways

Rio Tierra @ FRMS

Smythe bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, September 7th

                                                                        Smythe @ Alpha (at _______)

FRMS @ Rio Linda Prep

Norwood @ Gateways

Natomas @ Heron

Leroy Greene @ MLK (site changed)

Rio Tierra bye

 

 

Thursday, September 14th

Rio Linda Prep @ Alpha (at Rio Linda)

Norwood @ Rio Tierra

Natomas @ Smythe (at Natomas)

Leroy Greene @ FRMS

Heron@ Gateways

MLK bye

 

 

Thursday, September 21th

Natomas @ Alpha (at Natomas)

MLK @ Norwood

Leroy Greene @ Rio Linda Prep

Rio Tierra @ Heron

Gateways @ Smythe (at Gateways)

FRMS bye

 

 

Thursday, September 28th

Leroy Greene @ Alpha (at Leroy Greene)**

Heron @ MLK

Gateways @ Natomas

Norwood @ FRMS

Smythe @ Rio Tierra

Rio Linda Prep bye

**Game to be played on Fri. 9/28**

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(week 5) 

Tuesday, October 3th

Alpha @ Heron

Leroy Greene @ Gateways

MLK @ FRMS

Norwood @ Smythe (at Norwood)

Rio Linda Prep @ Rio Tierra

Natomas bye

 

(Week 6)

Tuesday, October 10th

Alpha @ FRMS

Heron @ Smythe (at Heron)

Rio Tierra @ Leroy Greene

MLK @ Rio Linda Prep 

Natomas @ Norwood

Gateways bye

 

 

1 - Alpha

2 - Foothill Ranch

3 - Gateways (Natomas Gateways)

4 - Heron

5 - Leroy Greene

6 - MLK

7 - Natomas Middle

8 - Norwood

9- Rio Linda Prep

10- Rio Tierra

11 - Smythe

 

 

*Alpha ( plays all games at opponent’s site or neutral site)

 

*Smythe plays FFB and VB at opponent’s site

 

NOTES FOR 18-19 Season

Week One Thursday Sept 7th game should have Leroy Green at home plus at home for  19-20 season; MLK is home in 20-21 to get back in regular rotation

 

 

Thursday, October 5th

Gateways @ Alpha (at Gateways)

FRMS @ Heron

Smythe @ MLK

Rio Tierra @Natomas

Rio Linda Prep @ Norwood

Leroy Greene bye

 

 

Thursday, October 12th

Tie-Breaker for League Champion

(if necessary)