Norwood Junior High

Sports Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Basketball

2016-17 Basketball Schedule - Boys and Girls

2016-17 Coaches

Girls Basketball - Ms. Swain

Boys Basketball - Mr. Malik

TRUSD Junior High Athletic Schedule 2016 -2017

Boys and Girls Basketball

**Girls play first at 3:30 on Tuesdays - Boys play first at 3:30 on Thursdays**

 

TUESDAY – Girls play 1st

 

December 13, 2016   Tuesday

 

BYE- Smythe

MLK @ Rio Tierra

Alpha @ Heron

Gateways @ Norwood

Leroy Greene @ Natomas

Rio Linda Prep @ Foothill Ranch                                                                          

 

THURSDAY- Boys play 1st

 

December 15, 2016   Thursday

 

BYE- Gateways

Rio Tierra @ Natomas

Leroy Greene @ Heron

Alpha @ Rio Linda Prep

Smythe @ Norwood

Foothill Ranch @ MLK

 

 

 

January 10, 2017   Tuesday

 

BYE- Rio Tierra

Natomas @ Rio Linda Prep

Gateways @ Heron

Foothill Ranch @ Alpha (game @ FRMS)

MLK @ Norwood

Leroy Greene @ Smythe (game @ Rio Tierra)

 

January 12, 2017 Thursday

 

BYE- MLK

Heron @ Norwood

Smythe @ Alpha- (game @ Rio Tierra)

Leroy Greene @ Foothill Ranch

Rio Tierra @ Rio Linda Prep

Natomas @ Gateways

 

 

 

January 17, 2017   Tuesday

 

BYE- Foothill Ranch

Alpha @ Rio Tierra

Smythe @ Gateways

Norwood @ Leroy Greene (game@ Norwood)

Rio Linda Prep @ MLK

Heron @ Natomas 

 

January 19, 2017   Thursday

 

BYE- Rio Linda Prep

Gateways @ Leroy Greene

Foothill Ranch @ Smythe (game @FRMS)

Natomas @ Norwood

Rio Tierra @ Heron

Alpha @ MLK

 

 

 

January 24, 2015 Tuesday

 

BYE- Heron

Foothill Ranch @ Gateways

Rio Linda Prep @ Leroy Greene (game@RLP)

Alpha @ Natomas

Norwood @ Rio Tierra

Smythe @ MLK

 

January 26, 2015   Thursday

 

BYE- Alpha

Norwood @ Foothill Ranch

Smythe @ Heron

Rio Linda Prep @ Gateways

MLK @ Natomas

Rio Tierra @ Leroy Greene (game @ RT)

 

 

 

 

 

January 31, 2017 Tuesday

BYE- Natomas

Heron @ Foothill Ranch

Leroy Greene @ Alpha **(game to be played on 2/1/17 @ Leroy Greene)

Norwood @ Rio Linda Prep

MLK @ Gateways

Rio Tierra @ Smythe (game @ RT)

 

 

 

 

 

February 2, 2017 Thursday

BYE- Norwood

Foothill Ranch @ Rio Tierra

Smythe @ Natomas

Heron @ Rio Linda Prep

Gateways @ Alpha (game @ Gateways)

MLK @ Leroy Greene (game@ MLK)

 

February 7, 2017 Tuesday

 

BYE- Leroy Greene

Natomas @ Foothill Ranch

Norwood @ Alpha (game @ Norwood)

Gateways @ Rio Tierra

Heron @ MLK

Rio Linda Prep @ Smythe (game @ RLP)

 

February 9, 2017 Thursday

Playoffs - Team 4 @ Team 1

Playoffs - Team 3 @ Team 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 14, 2017 Tuesday

Championship Game-

lowest seed @ highest seed

*Smythe plays all games at opponent’s site

*Alpha plays all games at opponent’s site

*Leroy Greene plays most games at opponent’s site

 

 

 

 

 

**Game Times:

1st game 3:30 pm

2nd game 4:35 pm

 

10 min warm-up period